Antwerp Logistics Gateway & Industrial Metal Supply

High-Quality Aluminium Coil Product & Supplier for the Antwerp Market

Precision 3104, 5182, 5052, and 8011 Aluminium Alloys Tailored for the Port of Antwerp Petrochemical Cluster, Flanders Can-Making Plants, and Pan-European Cold-Rolled Distribution.

EN 485/573
European Standard Compliance
±0.005 mm
Micrometric Gauge Tolerance
40+ Ports
Direct Maritime Routing to Antwerp
CBAM-Ready
Audited Carbon Footprint Declarations
Engineered Mill Stock

Core Aluminium Coil Alloys for European Conversion

Automated tandem-rolled coils engineered with precise metallurgical grain structures, superior drawability, and continuous electrolytic passivation for demanding Benelux convertors.

Antwerp Marine & Chemical Grade 5052 Aluminium Coil
Antwerp Industrial

Antwerp Marine Grade 5052# Aluminium Coil

  • Alloy: AlMg2.5 / 5052-H32 / H34
  • Saline & Chemical Vapour Resistant
  • Optimal for Antwerp Marine Cladding
Specification Sheet
Wholesale High-Buckle 5182 Aluminium Coil Antwerp
End & Shell Stock

Premium 5182# High-Buckle End Stock

  • Alloy: 5182-H48 / H19 Can End Stock
  • Tested Buckle Strength > 6.2 Bar
  • BPA-NI Food Coating Compatible
Specification Sheet
DWI Deep Drawing 3104 Aluminium Coil Flanders
Can Body Stock

Antwerp Grade 3104# DWI Can Body Coil

  • Alloy: 3104-H19 Ultra-Thin Deep Draw
  • Minimised Earing Ratio (<1.8%)
  • High Ironing Formability at High RPM
Specification Sheet
Lacquered 8011 Aluminium Coil Pharma & Food
Closure & Foil Stock

Superior 8011# Lacquered Closure Coil

  • Alloy: 8011-H14 / H16 Degreased DOS
  • Zero Pinholes / Surface Class A
  • Certified FDA 21 CFR & EU 1935/2004
Specification Sheet
Logistical Hub & Industrial Realities

Antwerp: Europe’s Epicenter for Non-Ferrous Metal Flow & Chemical Integration

The Port of Antwerp-Bruges stands as Europe’s second-largest seaport and the leading petrochemical cluster in the Western hemisphere. Within this high-intensity commercial ecosystem, aluminium coil serves not merely as a raw packaging medium, but as a critical technical material across liquid chemical insulation jacketing, containerised bulk storage, automotive light-weighting, and high-speed food and beverage processing facilities spanning Flanders, Wallonia, and the broader Rhine-Scheldt corridor.

As domestic European smelting capacities face structural operational adjustments due to surging power costs, procurement executives in Antwerp, Ghent, and Limburg require reliable tier-one international partners capable of guaranteeing tight metallurgical tolerances, certified low-carbon declarations, and dependable breakbulk liner capacity directly disembarking at the Scheldt docks.

Strategic Cold-Chain & Maritime Resistance Advantage: Aluminium coils destined for the Antwerp maritime basin require specialized atmospheric resistance against brackish moisture and industrial sulfurous dioxide emissions common along industrial water routes. Our magnesium-stabilized alloys (5052 and 5182) are treated via electrostatic oil application and micro-thin chromate-free passivations to guarantee zero oxidation during maritime transit and quayside open-shed staging.

Port of Antwerp Procurement Metric Requirements

  • Primary Gateway: Port of Antwerp-Bruges (Quay 188 / 730 / Breakbulk terminals)
  • Transit Lead Time: Direct liner service, 28–34 days ocean transit from Shanghai
  • Inland Intermodal: Rapid barge transfer via Albert Canal to Liège, Genk & Kempen
  • Regulatory Protocols: CBAM (EU 2023/956), REACH, RoHS, EN 485, EN 573-3
  • Target Industrial Users: Can-makers, cryogenic insulation contractors, capping converters
  • Quality Traceability: Heat-lot identification, 3.1 Mill Test Certificates per EN 10204
Global Market Intelligence

Navigating European Market Shifts: CBAM, PPWR & Decarbonisation

How evolving EU environmental mandates and geopolitical logistics are redefining international aluminium coil sourcing for Benelux manufacturers.

CBAM Transitional Architecture

Under the EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), Antwerp importers must report verified embedded direct and indirect emissions. Our smelters integrate clean hydroelectric power configurations, delivering certified cradle-to-gate carbon metrics significantly below the European market average of 8.6 tCO₂/t aluminium.

Packaging & Packaging Waste (PPWR)

The revised Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation mandates near-universal recyclability and minimum post-consumer recycled (PCR) targets by 2030. Our 3104 and 5182 can alloys feature homogeneous scrap recovery loops, facilitating infinite closed-loop remelting without structural property degradation.

Down-Gauging Without Compromise

European filling lines demand thinner coils to mitigate per-unit excise duties. Through refined crystallization annealing and vacuum degassing, our DWI 3104 can body coil achieves a consistent 0.245mm baseline gauge with minimal ear percentage and exceptional tensile strength under high-speed pressure seamers.

Manufacturing Excellence

China Industry 4.0: Engineering Precision for European Criticality

Friend Metals operates modern continuous casting and four-stand tandem cold-rolling infrastructures engineered to meet microscopic dimensional parameters. Located strategically along coastal maritime channels near Shanghai, our manufacturing facility bridges direct deep-sea logistical connectivity with German-engineered automated rolling mill controls, ensuring our coil products integrate into European converter lines without friction or re-tooling.

Continuous Laser Gauge Profiling

Real-time automated thickness monitors check coil gauge across transverse profiles every 2 milliseconds, maintaining tight ±0.005mm thickness limits and flat strip profiles without edge wave or center buckle.

Automated Surface Flaw Detection

High-resolution optical line-scan cameras inspect 100% of the upper and lower surfaces, cataloging and isolating microscopic pinholes, streaks, slag inclusions, or rolled-in scale before slitting.

Hermetic Maritime Export Pack

Every mother coil and slit ribbon is packed using eye-to-sky or eye-to-wall configurations, multi-layer volatile corrosion inhibitor (VCI) films, thermal desiccant packets, and reinforced steel banding.

Tailored Specifications

Antwerp & Western European Industrial Application Matrix

Matching exact alloy chemistry, temper states, and surface treatments to localized Flemish processing environments.

Alloy & Temper Thickness / Width Target Sector in Antwerp / Flanders Critical Technical Performance Key European Compliance
3104 - H19 0.240 - 0.280 mm
800 - 1500 mm
High-speed beverage DWI canning lines (Flemish brewing & soft drinks) Low earing rate (<1.8%), ultra-uniform tensile strength (>275 MPa), optimal draw-ironing ductility. EN 485-2, EN 573-3, Regulation (EC) 1935/2004
5182 - H48 0.208 - 0.240 mm
200 - 1200 mm
Easy-open can ends (202# SOT / RPT), beverage can shell fabrication High buckle pressure resistance (>6.2 bar), clean scoring feathering, fracture-free curl forming. BPA-NI formulation, FDA 21 CFR 175.300, EU 10/2011
5052 - H32 / H34 0.300 - 3.000 mm
Custom Slit
Port of Antwerp petrochemical pipelines, cryogenic tanks, marine hull cladding Superior stress corrosion cracking resistance, marine atmosphere durability, high weldability. ASTM B209M, EN AW-5052, ISO 9001:2015
8011 - H14 / H16 0.180 - 0.250 mm
30 - 1100 mm
Nutraceutical seal lids, pharmaceutical closures, sterile beverage caps Deep draw bottle roll-on pilfer proof (ROPP) stamping, degreased DOS oil coat, high lacquer adhesion. Ph. Eur. standards, REACH, RoHS, GMP food grade
Downstream Conversion Portfolio

Downstream Formed Packaging & Technical Lids for Antwerp Import

Integrated value chain: our aluminium coils feed specialized high-speed stamping presses producing compliant closures, cans, and ends ready for local seaming.

Antwerp Standard 12oz Aluminium Beverage Can
Beverage Cans

Antwerp 12oz (355ml) Aluminium Cans

  • 3104-H19 Body / 202 Neck
  • Up to 6-Colour Dry Offset
View Details
202 SOT Easy Open End Antwerp
Can Ends

Antwerp 202# SOT Easy-Open Lids

  • Ø52mm Stay-On-Tab
  • Pasteurization Resistant
View Details
High End 3104 Coil Application Antwerp
Precision Coil

Premium 3104# Coil High-End Processing

  • High Drawing Reductions
  • Engineered Surface Roughness
View Details
Sterilizable Powder Aluminum Lids Antwerp
Pharma & Dairy

Sterilizable Aluminium Powder Lids

  • 121°C Autoclave Stable
  • Hermetic Peelable Foil Barrier
View Details
202 RPT Resealable Aluminum Lid Antwerp
Specialty Ends

Antwerp 202# RPT Easy-Open Lids

  • Ring Pull Tab Format
  • Smooth Feather Scoring
View Details
Food Grade 211 Tinplate Lids Antwerp
Tinplate Solutions

Food-Grade 211# Tinplate Lids

  • Ø65mm Airtight Sealing
  • Epoxy & Organosol Lacquers
View Details
Food Grade 307 Tinplate Lid Antwerp
Airtight Food

Elite 307# Food Tinplate Ends

  • Ø83mm Retortable Coating
  • Preserves Ambient Canning
View Details
Rust Proof 401 Aluminum Lid Antwerp Storage
Port Marine Storage

Rust-Proof 401# Coastal Aluminium Lids

  • Ø99mm Salt-Fog Tested
  • Specialized for Coastal Warehousing
View Details
Technical Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions for Antwerp Importers

Detailed answers regarding customs clearance, metallurgical testing, freight routing, and coating compatibility for engineering teams.

How do you support Belgian and EU importers regarding CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism) reporting?
We provide verified CBAM carbon communication sheets alongside commercial invoices and packing lists. Each dispatch includes audited data specifying direct process emissions (Scope 1) and indirect electrical consumption emissions (Scope 2) measured at our rolling and annealing centers. Because our raw primary ingot supply originates from vetted, clean-energy hydropower smelters, our embedded carbon values satisfy the stringent verification guidelines of EU Regulation 2023/956, protecting Antwerp forwarders from penalty liabilities.
What is the standard transit time and port handling protocol for breakbulk or container shipments to Antwerp?
Direct ocean container vessels operating from Shanghai or Ningbo to the Port of Antwerp typically maintain a 28 to 34-day water transit. Aluminium coils are secured on kiln-dried heat-treated wooden cradles (ISPM 15 compliant) with heavy-gauge steel chocks, desiccants, and anti-slip rubber pads. Upon arrival at Antwerp breakbulk quays or container terminals (e.g., PSA Quay 869 / 913), the cargo can be transferred directly to intermodal barges along the Albert Canal for onward delivery into East Flanders, Wallonia, or the German Ruhr basin.
Are the interior coatings on your 5182 lid stock and 3104 can stock certified BPA-Non-Intent (BPA-NI)?
Yes. To meet European chemical requirements and individual national bans (such as French Law No. 2012-1442 and updated EU Food Contact Regulations), all our beverage packaging coils are coated exclusively with certified BPA-NI (Bisphenol A Non-Intent) acrylic or polyester systems. Comprehensive migration analyses conducted by third-party testing bodies (SGS, TÜV) confirm full compliance with EU Regulation 1935/2004 and Regulation (EU) No 10/2011.
How do you guarantee micro-thickness uniformity and eliminate earing during deep-draw can ironing?
Earing percentage in 3104-H19 can body stock is controlled below 1.8% through precision homogenization cycles prior to hot rolling. Our 4-stand tandem cold-rolling facility utilizes automatic gauge control (AGC) coupled with cross-roll hydraulic bending systems that measure and correct strip shape every fraction of a second. This uniform grain orientation guarantees that high-speed bodymakers in European canning facilities run without edge-tearing, fluting, or uneven trimming waste.
What is the minimum commercial order quantity (MOQ) for custom-slit aluminium coil widths?
For standard 3104, 5052, 5182, and 8011 mother coils, our baseline trial order starts at one 20-foot full container load (FCL), approximating 20 to 22 metric tons. For specialized custom-slit widths (down to 25mm for tab stock or ROPP closure bands), slitting minimums depend on master coil widths, but typically begin at 5 metric tons per exact dimension. We also maintain buffer stocks in bonded storage configurations for long-term contract partners.

Direct Factory Supply for Your Antwerp Manufacturing Facility

Connect with our technical metallurgy department to confirm alloy tempers, verify current Antwerp ocean freight indexes, and request sample trial coils for line qualification.